Athletic

BCB announces official schedule of BPL

Bangladesh Cricket Board (BCB) on Wednesday unveiled the official schedule of the eighth edition of the Bangladesh Premier League (BPL), rebranded as Bangabandhu BPL.

The first match of this year BPL is set to take place on January 21 at Sher-e-Bangla National Cricket Stadium, when Chattogram Challengers will take on Fortune Barsihal at 1:30 p.m.

A total of 34 matches will be played in this year’s BPL across three venues in Dhaka, Chattogram and Sylhet, and a total of six teams will compete in this T20 event.

All the teams have finalized their squads in the players draft in Dhaka on December 27. All the teams will start preparation on January 15.

The official schedule of BPL:

Dhaka phase:

21 January

Chattogram Challengers vs Fortune Barishal

Khulna Tigers vs Minister Group Dhaka

22 January

Comilla Victorians vs Sylhet Sunrisers

Chattogram Challengers vs Minister Group Dhaka

24 January

Fortune Barishal vs Minister Group Dhaka

Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna Tigers

25 January

Sylhet Sunrisers vs Minister Group Dhaka

Comilla Victorians vs Fortune Barishal

Chattogram phase:

28 January

Chattogram Challengers vs Khulna Tigers

Sylhet Sunrisers vs Minister Group Dhaka

29 January

Khulna Tigers vs Fortune Barishal

Chattogram Challengers vs Sylhet Sunrisers

31 January

Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla Victorians

Khulna Tigers vs Fortune Barishal

01 February

Comilla Victorians vs Minister Group Dhaka

Chattogram Challengers vs Fortune Barishal

Dhaka phase:

3 February

Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet Sunrisers

Chattogram Challengers vs Comilla Victorians

4 February

Sylhet Sunrisers vs Fortune Barishal

Comilla Victorians vs Minister Group Dhaka

Sylhet phase:

7 February

Comilla Victorians vs Fortune Barishal

Khulna Tigers vs Sylhet Sunrisers

8 February

Chattogram Challengers vs Minister Group Dhaka

Sylhet Sunrisers vs Fortune Barishal

9 February

Khulna Tigers vs Minister Group Dhaka

Comilla Victorians vs Sylhet Sunrisers

Dhaka phase:

11 February

Khulna Tigers vs Comilla Victorians

Fortune Barishal vs Minister Group Dhaka

12 February

Chattogram Challengers vs Sylhet Sunrisers

Khulna Tigers vs Comilla Victorians

Play-offs

14 February

Eliminator: third place vs fourth place

First Qualifier: first place vs second place

16 February

Second Qualifier: loser of First Qualifier vs winner of Eliminator

18 February

Final: winners of qualifiers.

Source: United News of Bangladesh