Athletic

Ndjolonimus crowned WBO Africa super middleweight champion

Paulinus ‘John John’ Ndjolonimus was crowned the new World Boxing Organisation (WBO) Africa Super Middleweight champion after knocking out Anthony Jarman at the Windhoek Country Club on Saturday.

The two boxers fought during the Nestor Sunshine Tobias Boxing and Fitness Academy’s Together As One Part Three boxing bonanza which scheduled 13 fights on the night.

The event attracted boxers from different boxing academies in Namibia as well as countries like Malawi and Zimbabwe.

In the main bout of the night, Jarman and Ndjolonimus competed for a vacant WBO Africa Super Middleweight title which was scheduled for 10 rounds.

Jarman started the fight well dominating the first seven rounds using his defensive experience and giving a slim chance to Ndjolonimus to release his punches. He managed to knock down his opponent in the second round, but Ndjolonimus managed to beat the referee count.

Despite Jarman having control of the fight, luck was not on his side as Ndjolonimus fought back harder and released an unexpected knockout punch that send Jarman on the floor just 41 seconds into the 10th round and he failed to beat the referee’s count.

Speaking to the media after the fight, the new WBO Africa champion said the fight was very hard as he had to deal with a cut he got in the first round.

“I have to thank my corner for encouraging me to push harder and fight back until I knock him down,” said Ndjolonimus.

Other fights on the night saw Nathanael Sebastianus crowned new WBO Africa Featherweight champion after knocking Jeremia Mhere from Zimbwabwe out in the first round after just two minutes and 26 seconds.

Arguably the best fights of the night saw a rematch between Phillipus ‘Energy’ Nghitumbwa and Matheus Jonas as well as Martin ‘Alligator’ Mukungu taking on Sakaria Sheehama in the Super Bantamweight division.

The energetic man from Ongenga, Nghitumbwa knocked out Jonas in the third round while Mukungu beat Sheehama on split decision.

In the Junior Middleweight division Charles Shinima knocked out Chikondi Makawa from Malawi in the third round in a non-title bout while Max Ipinge beat Sirongo Sikongo on points in the Super Middleweight division.

In the Bantamweight division Nestor Thomas released the fastest knockout of the night in one minute, 38 seconds of the first round to send Teofelus Nashilongo to the canvas - this was Thomas’ debut professional fight.

In the Featherweight division 57.15kg category, Shifiona Tomas and David Johannes fought out to a draw while Sam Mathews beat Gerson Vaeta on points.

In the Junior Welterweight 63.50kg group, Paulus Amavila knocked out Elson Kalus in the third round, while Nestor Amukoto and Fillemon Erastus fought out to a draw in a fight that introduced Erastus to professional boxing.

In the Super Bantamweight 55.34kg category, Joseph Abel produced a fourth-round knockout against Hango Festus while Matheus Heitha beat Wilhelm Shili on points.

Source: Namibia Press Agency